Aside

I don’t want to write this blog post

So maybe I just won’t.

Nope. I just decided. I’m not going to.

I’ll try again tomorrow.

So….

cheers. xx

Advertisements

Whiskey gingers: My beloved

The only thing that makes the feeling of getting off of a week-long duty stint full of students who should know better but just can’t help themselves feel more like euphoria is the stiff drink I get to have when I go home after passing off the duty phone.

Tonight’s poison: A tall, dark, and handsome whiskey ginger.

In the words of Hannah, this is the drink that makes my world go ’round.

Sure, sure, I talk about the beauty of a good IPA with good friends, and at some point in the past five years I’ve gotten over my (well-deserved) fear of tequila, and, though it’s been years and years since I’ve had one, there’s still a special place in my heart for vodka/crans.

But the drink that I continue to put on a whiskypedestal time and time again starts with a strong pour of Jameson followed by a splash of Canada Dry (because anything else is inferior, and you all know it (even though I’m upset with Canada Dry right now for their support of the Salvation Army (but that’s another issue for another blog post))).

And maybe had I not gone to Ireland and drank the elixir straight from the fountainhead, I wouldn’t have the appreciation and love for Irish whiskey that I do right now.

And maybe I’d always feel like my life was missing something.

But I guess we’ll never know.

So tonight, I’m working on my second whiskey ginger and loving the way the world feels as it turns.

Until tomorrow,

slánte! xx

It’s Sunday and I don’t feel ready for the week

How did it become Sunday night so quickly?

Like most weekends, I feel like I blinked and suddenly my entire weekend was over. But this weekend feels especially daunting knowing the amount of things that are coming my way in the next few days.

I should be excited, right? This week is two and a half days long for me, I don’t have to be on duty anymore, and I get to fly back to Minnesota for a much-needed vacation!

Instead, all I can think about is the ridiculous amout of things that I need to accomplish between right now and the moment I leave campus for the airport on Wednesday.

And I wish I could say that all of the things I needed to accomplish were the fun parts of my job. Instead, they’re things like making sure that all of my students left for break and that they know how to follow directions (spoiler: They don’t). And the other parts of my week are the not-fun parts about travelling, like packing (really, this is just because I put it off until the last possible moment. (Ah, yes, procrastination: My old friend)).

Anyway, the point is that while I’m excited for the good things that will come at the end of my week, I am in no way prepared for the first few days ahead of me. Because honestly, I just don’t wanna do them.

So if you see me hitting my head against my desk prior to my departure to Minnesota, do me a favor and put a pillow down for me in between smacks.

Until tomorrow,

cheers. xx

The art of maintaining an untidy apartment

I frequently find myself asking Elliott why our apartment is so messy considering that I rather enjoy having things neat and tidy in my life.

He usually just gives me a judgmental look then goes back to licking himself (unrelated: I’m always so amazed by the flexibility of cats).

But then I look around and decide that it’s more exciting to watch another episode of Grey’s than it is to get up and put all of the clothes on my floor back into the closet where they belong.

You know, this would all be solved if I would just put things away after I’ve used them (duh), but honestly, what’s the fun in that?

Because if I just put everything away, then I wouldn’t be able to hone my skills of dish stacking or shoe pile navigating! And who would I be if I didn’t have any of those skills?!

A very boring person. That’s who.

But I digress; I do sometimes wish that I could go back to a time when I had roommates and usually made sure to keep things cleaner so they wouldn’t want to throw me out on the street. Maybe that’s the key: Live with someone who makes you want to keep your space clean on the regular.

Apparently that person for me isn’t Elliott the cat.

I guess that just means that I’ll have to find a roommate who doesn’t spend his entire day sleeping or licking his butt and can run the vacuum every once in a while.

Until tomorrow,

cheers. xx

The power of a grilled cheese

Like most people, there are a few things in my life which instantaneously make me think about my time in college.

Yes, the majority of these are alcohol-related, a great deal of them are food-related, and almost all of them include Hannah. My favorite memory, in fact, includes all three of these things.

One of the greatest pieces of knowledge that I obtained through my 6 years at MSUM was that a good grilled cheese can solve a lot of problems.

Upset about a grade on a paper that Hamrick gave you? Grilled cheese.

Tripped up the stairs at the CMU in front of a bunch of people? Grilled cheese.

Your best friend dragged you to a party you didn’t want to go to by promising to make you a grilled cheese when you got home, but she was too drunk to make said grilled cheese by the time you get home? Still a grilled cheese – that you make for yourself while drunk then eat while listening to said friend puke her guts out.

See? Grilled cheese can fix a whole range of issues!

I’m not sure what it was that put this glorious concoction of melty cheese between two pieces of toast onto a pedastal, but I’m pretty damn happy that it did.

So tonight, while I’m whining about being on duty and agonizing over the amount of things I need to get done before I leave for Minnesota next week, I’m munching on a grilled cheese made with two kinds of cheeses and everything feels right in the world.

If only for now.

Until later,

cheers. xx

Surprise! 

Tonight I have nothing but gratitude for my RAs.

Yeah, I know, this means that I have two shmoopy posts in a row about my RAs but I don’t even care.

Because tonight, after staff meeting (one that doesn’t even start until 9:30 at night, mind you), the nine of them brought out a cake and balloons and surprised me for my birthday. 

And, you know, I can count on one hand how many times a group of people, let alone a single person, has planned a surprise for me like this. 

It was simple, but it was meaningful. And that’s all I could ever ask for from them and the work that they do.

It’s a goal for me, you know; to make sure that the students I supervise find some sort of meaning in the work they do. Because Darwin knows that the meaning I find in my job comes from my interactions with them and the students that they’re working with on a personal level. 

But honestly, even if they never remember the time that they all came together to buy their Community Director a birthday cake and sing Happy Birthday at 10pm on a Wednesday night, I will. And I’ll be forever thankful for the experiences that they’ve provided me before and after this balloon bouquet, too.

And that, in and of itself, is just another surprise for me. 🙂

So until tomorrow,

Cheers.